Judges Opinions, — August 29, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] The first of these “recurring issues” is what we must address today.
The key case involving double jeopardy under the Federal Constitution is Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 52 S. Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932). In Blockburger, the Court adopted the so-called “same elements test”, “The test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of an additional fact which the other does not.” The so-called “same elements” test articulated in Blockburger has been codified in Pennsylvania at § 110 of the Crimes Code. That section is entitled “When Prosecution Barred by Former Prosecution for Different Offense” and states:
“Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former prosecution under the following circumstances:
(1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction…and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(i) Any offense of which the defendant could have been convicted on the first prosecution;
(ii) Any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial…; or
(iii) The same conduct unless:
(a) The offense of which the defendant was formerly convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not required by the other and the law defining each of such offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different harm or evil; or
(b) The second offense was not consummated when the former trial began.
18 Pa. C.S.A. § 110
Under § 110 and Blockburger, the mere overlap in proof offered in two prosecutions will not by itself be sufficient to invoke a double jeopardy bar. See, e.g. Commonwealth v. Caufmann, 662 A.2d 1050 (Pa. 1995).