Judges Opinions, — February 14, 2018 10:29 — 0 Comments
[…] However, the General Assembly would most certainly have been aware of such a situation and could have addressed this condition, but chose otherwise.  We cannot now force the hand of the legislature to expand upon the narrow avenues of interference into protected parental rights.  Accordingly, we find that Grandparents have no standing under Section 5325 to seek partial custody of K.H.
We next address Grandparents argument that they stood in loco parentis to K.H. so as to confer standing by which to seek partial custody.  23 Pa.C.S. § 5324, entitled “Standing for any form of physical custody or legal custody,” provides that: “The following individuals may file an action under this chapter for any form of physical custody or legal custody. . .  (2) A person who stands in loco parentis to the child.”
The phrase ‘in loco parentis’ refers to a person who puts oneself in the situation of a lawful parent by assuming the obligations incident to the parental relationship without going through the formality of a legal adoption.