Judges Opinions, — September 5, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] The sole issue before this Court is whether Plaintiff is entitled to Judgment on the Pleadings Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1034 in his Ejectment Action against Defendant Wolfe. Judgment on the Pleadings Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1034 in the instant Ejectment Action does not allow this Court to rule in contravention to established Pennsylvania Law as it relates to Decedents, Estates, and Fiduciaries.
Title 20 Pa.C.S.A. Chapter 33, Section 3311, Subsection (a), “A personal representative shall have the right to and shall take possession of, maintain and administer all the real estate of the decedent, except real estate occupied at the time of death by an heir or devisee with the consent of the decedent.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §3311(a). Thus, this Court must determine if Plaintiff, who claims right of possession of the Real Property, is entitled to Judgment on the Pleadings Pursuant to Pa.R.C.P. 1034 against Defendant Wolfe, who is in actual possession of the Real Property.