Judges Opinions Public Notices, — June 9, 2021 8:41 — 0 Comments
[…] Plaintiff argues treble damages are appropriate because of Defendant’s outrageously wrongful conduct. Plaintiff states Defendant misrepresented the

condition of the vehicle knowing that the vehicle was clearly in no condition to pass inspection. As the purpose of the Unfair Trade Practices Law is to protect an unwary consumer from such unfair practices like Defendant’s, Plaintiff argues treble damages are appropriate.

When awarding treble damages under the UTP, courts should focus on the

presence of intentional or reckless, wrongful conduct. 73 P.S. § 201-9.2; Schwartz

  1. Rockey, 932 A.2d 885, 898 (Pa. 2007). “The court may, in its discretion award up to three times the actual damages sustained” when there is a finding of outrageous and egregious conduct as would be required to support an award of punitive damages under common law. Restate (Second) of Torts § 908(2)(1977); Schwartz, 932 A.2d at 890.