Judges Opinions, — October 8, 2012 11:20 — 0 Comments
[…] Therefore, we are constrained to affirm the Board’s adjudication.  We will enter an Order consistent with the foregoing.

 



[1] We note that page 2 of the Board’s Report was not included in the Certified Record.  However, that missing page does not prevent this Court from understanding the reasons why Rossi was terminated based upon review of the remainder of the report.

[2] 42 Pa.C.S. § 706 provides, “An appellate court may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any order brought before it for review, and may remand the matter and direct the entry of such appropriate order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”

 

 

[3] The Court notes that since Rossi’s termination hearing, 24 P.S. § 10-1080 has been amended as follows:

Section 1080. Removal