Judges Opinions, — January 10, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] As it relates to your client’s proposal regarding the vehicles, Mr. Silsbee is fine with giving the Mazda and the Firebird to Mikayla, and excluding those in the marital estate. Regarding the Jeep, I advised you last week that it could be sold; however, I have since been told that Samantha is interested in keeping the Jeep, so Chris is fine with having that transferred to Samantha, and will agree that that can be excluded from the marital estate.
(Ex. 23).
23 PA.C.S. § 3501(a)(2) provides that “marital property” does not include “[p]roperty excluded by valid agreement of the parties entered into before, during or after the marriage.” The plain language of the letter specifies that Defendant was accepting terms offered through attorney communication regarding, inter alia, various items to be excluded from the marital property.