Judges Opinions, — January 10, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Id. Essentially, we must consider all the evidence de novo. Id.
Distribution Scheme
In fashioning an award in equitable distribution, the trial court has broad discretion and need not distribute assets equally among the parties. Dalrymple v. Kilishek, 920 A.2d 1275, 1280 (Pa.Super. 2007). The Court must “measure the circumstances of the case against the objective of effectuating economic justice between the parties and achieving a just determination of their property rights.” Schenk v. Schenk, 880 A.2d 633, 639 (Pa.Super. 2005) (citation omitted).
Equitable distribution is governed by Section 3502 of the Divorce Code; 23 Pa. C.S. §3502, which requires that marital property be divided between divorcing spouses “without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such a manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa. C.S. § 3502. The relevant factors used in determining equitable distribution of marital property are the following as set forth by the Legislature:
(1) The length of the marriage.
(2) Any prior marriage of either party.