Judges Opinions, — July 2, 2024 16:02 — 0 Comments
[…] In addition, WIFE has been managing the parties’ rental properties.  HUSBAND argues that WIFE would be able to work, but “WIFE has made it eminently clear throughout the course of this litigation that she has absolutely no intention of returning to the workforce (N.T. 11, 240-243).” (HUSBAND’s brief at page 14).  Finally, HUSBAND argues that WIFE’s equitable distribution award should be considered because the award will enable WIFE to possess assets and income that would mitigate her need for financial support. 

Section 3701 of Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code governs alimony.  Among other things, that Section establishes seventeen factors that should be considered by a court when assessing whether alimony should be awarded.  Those factors are:

“(1) The relative earnings and earning capacities of the parties;

(2) The ages and physical, mental and emotional conditions of the parties;

(3) The sources of income of both parties…;

(4) The expectancies of inheritances of the parties;

(5) The duration of the marriage;

(6) The contribution of one party to the education, training or increased earning power of the other party;

(7)  The extent to which [the finances] of a party will be affected by reason of serving as the custodian of a minor child;

(8)  The standard of living of the parties established during the marriage;