Judges Opinions, — April 15, 2025 15:16 — 0 Comments
[…] We conclude that Rule 1910.3 confers standing upon MOTHER to pursue her claim for support on behalf of M.P.M.

Notwithstanding Pa.R.C.P. 1910.3, FATHER claims that MOTHER has no standing to pursue child support on behalf of M.P.M.  According to FATHER, MOTHER should be required to pursue guardianship through a process that would require her to prove that M.P.M. is legally incompetent.  We disagree with FATHER’s position.

Section 4341 of Pennsylvania’s Domestic Relations Code states: “Any person caring for a child shall have standing to commence or continue an action for support of that child regardless of whether a court order has been issued granting that person custody of the child.”  23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4341(b).  That Section must be read in conjunction with another provision of the Domestic Relations Code that states: “Parents may be liable for the support of their children who are eighteen years of age or older.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 4321(3).