Judges Opinions, — August 19, 2025 15:29 — 0 Comments
[…] Because HUSBAND’s Exception relates largely to the DRHO’s decision requiring him to pay counsel fees, we need to begin by addressing how and when counsel fees should be awarded. Both parties agree that Pennsylvania law affords courts with the authority to award counsel fees during the pendency of a divorce. Section 3702(a) of the Domestic Relations Code states: “Upon petition the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite, spousal support and reasonable counsel fees and expenses. Reasonable counsel fees and expenses may be allowed pendente lite…: 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3702(a). In addition, § 4351 of the Domestic Relations Code states:
“If an obligee prevails in a proceeding… to obtain a support order, the court may assess against the obligor…reasonable attorney’s fees…Attorney’s fees may be taxed as cost and shall be ordered to be paid directly to the attorney, who may enforce the order in the attorney’s own name.” 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 4351(a).
Pennsylvania’s Appellate Courts have consistently demanded that trial courts evaluate the “totality of the circumstances of the case to determine whether to award counsel fees.” Bowser v. Blom, 807 A.2d 830, 836 (Pa. 2002).