Judges Opinions, — August 19, 2025 15:29 — 0 Comments
[…] The DRHO obviously recognized this reality and tailored a recommendation that was non-traditional in nature; we endorse this approach even as our Court Order will differ in some respects from what the DRHO recommended.
Because HUSBAND’s Exception relates largely to the DRHO’s decision requiring him to pay counsel fees, we need to begin by addressing how and when counsel fees should be awarded. Both parties agree that Pennsylvania law affords courts with the authority to award counsel fees during the pendency of a divorce. Section 3702(a) of the Domestic Relations Code states: “Upon petition the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite, spousal support and reasonable counsel fees and expenses. Reasonable counsel fees and expenses may be allowed pendente lite…: 23 Pa. C.S.A. § 3702(a). In addition, § 4351 of the Domestic Relations Code states: