Judges Opinions, — March 6, 2019 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] They point out that Raiger has asserted no claims for intentional misrepresentation, release of hazardous substance, or a violation of the Liquor Code.  They further argue that such a claim is premature because no defendant has yet been found liable to Raiger and the apportionment of any purported liability has not yet been determined. 1  Raiger counters that the claims for joint and several liability should stand because the Pennsylvania Fair Share Act provides for a situation which may be applicable in this case.  She notes that under Section 7102(a.1)(3), joint and several liability is permitted where a “defendant has been held liable for not less than 60 % of the total liability apportioned to all parties.”  Since this case has not yet been decided, there remains the potential for one party to have more than 60 % of the total liability allocated to them.
We find no reason to strike the allegations set forth in Paragraphs 79, 82 and 96 of the Complaint.