Judges Opinions, — March 6, 2019 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Raiger has incurred significant medical expenses and will continue to incur such expenses in the future, for all of which damages are claimed.

82.  Defendants are jointly and severally liable for all damages suffered by Plaintiff, as detailed here within.

96.  Defendant Jonestown Dental is jointly and severally liable to Mrs. Raiger for the injuries and damages alleged herein which were directly and proximately caused by Defendant Moss, Defendant Jamal, and/or Defendant Babb, … .
(Complaint, Paragraphs 79, 82, and 96).
The Pennsylvania Fair Share Act, 42 Pa.C.S.A. §7102 provides as follows:
(3) A defendant’s liability in any of the following actions shall be joint and several, and the court shall enter a joint and several judgment in favor of the plaintiff and against the defendant for the total dollar amount awarded as damages:
(i)Intentional misrepresentation.
(ii) An intentional tort.
(iii) Where the defendant has been held liable for not less than 60% of the total liability apportioned to all parties.
(iv) A release or threatened release of a hazardous substance under section 702 of the act of October 18, 1988 (P.L. 756, No. 108), known as the Hazardous Sites Cleanup Act.
(v) A civil action in which a defendant has violated section 497 of the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L. 90, No. 21), known as the Liquor Code.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §7102(a.1)(3).
Pa.R.C.P. No. 1028(a)(2) provides that allegations of a complaint may be stricken for including scandalous or impertinent matter.  “Scandalous or impertinent matter” means allegations that are “immaterial and inappropriate to the proof of the cause of action.”