Judges Opinions, — October 15, 2015 10:20 — 0 Comments
[…] However, our Supreme Court has long recognized the equitable doctrine of “tolling” the statute during the period of time when a Plaintiff could not know that he/she possessed a cause of action. This “tolling” has come to be known as the “discovery rule.” See, e.g., McCain v. Montgomery Hospital, 578 A.2d 970 (Pa.Super. 1990). In addition, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532 states:

 

In the case of a civil action . . . the time within which such an action or proceeding by or on behalf of a beneficiary on account of fraud must be commenced shall be computed from the discovery of the fraud . . .

 

This statute also promotes the equitable concept that one will not be required to file a claim that is impossible to identify due to someone else’s fraud.