Judges Opinions, — January 4, 2023 16:01 — 0 Comments
[…] Commonwealth v. Cephus, 208 A.3d 1096, 1099 (Pa. Super. 2018).  Probable cause is determined by evaluating

Whether the facts and circumstances which are within the knowledge of the officer at the time of the arrest, and of which he has reasonably trustworthy information, are sufficient to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that the suspect has committed or is committing a crime.

 

Cephus, 208 A.3d at 1099.

75 Pa.C.S.A. §3309(1) provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not move from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.”  In Cephus, the officers testified that they had observed the defendant’s vehicle cross the center line at least four time over a short period of time and that the tires had consistently remained over the center line.