Judges Opinions, — September 28, 2022 11:12 — 0 Comments
[…] C.S.A. § 3804(a),(b) and (c).  For each type of DUI, the statute enhances penalties for a second, third, fourth or subsequent offense.  The General Assembly felt so strongly about its sentencing scheme that it included the following language:

“The Commonwealth has the right to appeal directly to the Superior Court any Order of Court which imposes a sentence for violation of this section which does not meet the requirements of this section.  The Superior Court shall remand the case to the Sentencing Court for imposition of a sentence in accordance with the provisions of this section.” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3804(h)

 

The DUI statute contains a specific section defining the term “prior offense”.  Section 3806 states that the term “prior offense” for purposes of escalating sentencing includes “acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition or other form of preliminary disposition before the sentencing on the present violation…” 75 Pa. C.S.A. § 3806

 

  1. Commonwealth v. Chichkin

In Commonwealth v. Chichkin, 232 A.3d 959 (Pa.