Judges Opinions, — February 15, 2023 13:20 — 0 Comments
[…] 35 P.S. § 10231.304

Specifically, the MMA specifically states that it is unlawful to smoke marijuana or grow the plant that is used to create it.  See, 35 P.S. § 10231.304(b).  Moreover, lawfully possessed medical marijuana must be prescribed by a physician and the person possessing the substance must possess a valid certificate and identification card.  See, 35 P.S. § 10231.303.

Most pertinent to the dispute now before this Court, there are packaging requirements that apply to medical marijuana.    Section 303 of the MMA states: “Medical marijuana that has not been used by the patient shall be kept in the original package in which it was dispensed.”  Moreover, the requirements governing the original packaging are quite specific.  Section 801 specifically states:

“Medical marijuana shall be dispensed by a dispensary to a patient or caregiver in a sealed and properly labeled package.  The labeling shall contain the following: