Judges Opinions, — February 15, 2023 13:20 — 0 Comments
[…] See, 35 P.S. § 10231.304(b).  Moreover, lawfully possessed medical marijuana must be prescribed by a physician and the person possessing the substance must possess a valid certificate and identification card.  See, 35 P.S. § 10231.303.

Most pertinent to the dispute now before this Court, there are packaging requirements that apply to medical marijuana.    Section 303 of the MMA states: “Medical marijuana that has not been used by the patient shall be kept in the original package in which it was dispensed.”  Moreover, the requirements governing the original packaging are quite specific.  Section 801 specifically states:

“Medical marijuana shall be dispensed by a dispensary to a patient or caregiver in a sealed and properly labeled package.  The labeling shall contain the following:

  • The information required to be included in the receipt provided to the patient or caregiver, as appropriate, by the dispensary.
  • The packaging date.
  • Any applicable date by which the medical marijuana should be used.
  • A warning stating:

‘This product is for medicinal use only.  Women should not consume during pregnancy or while breastfeeding except on the advice of the practitioner who issued the certification and, in the case of breastfeeding, the infant’s pediatrician.  This product might impair the ability to drive or operated heavy machinery.  Keep out of reach of children.’

  • The amount of individual doses contained within the package and the spices and percentage of [THC] and cannabidiol.
  • A warning that the medical marijuana must be kept in the original container in which it was dispensed.
  • A warning that unauthorized used is unlawful and will subject a person to criminal penalities.”

35 P.S. § 10231.801.

 

Decisional precedent regarding the MMA is still evolving.  One of only few published Appellate decisions regarding the MMA is Commonwealth v.