Judges Opinions, — February 15, 2023 13:20 — 0 Comments
[…] We requested briefs from both parties regarding the requirements of the Medical Marijuana Act.  Both parties submitted briefs in a timely fashion.  We issue this Opinion in support of our decision to deny the Defendant’s Request to Dismiss Charges.

 

  1. DISCUSSION

At the Pre-Trial hearing, the Defendant relied primarily upon the Medical Marijuana Act (“MMA”) in support of her proposition that charges should be dismissed.  What the Defendant conveniently ignores is that the MMA created only a limited exception to the illegality of marijuana.  Section 304 of the MMA states:

“Except as provided in § 303, § 704, Chapter 19 or Chapter 20, the use of medical marijuana is unlawful and shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, be deemed a violation of the [Controlled Substance Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act.]”

35 P.S. § 10231.304

Specifically, the MMA specifically states that it is unlawful to smoke marijuana or grow the plant that is used to create it.  See, 35 P.S. § 10231.304(b).