Judges Opinions, — September 14, 2015 10:22 — 0 Comments
[…] The driver argued that the officer did not have probable cause. The driver made several arguments in support of his position, but of particular importance to the instant matter, the driver cited Com v. Gleason, 785 A.2d 983 (Pa. 2001), superseded by statute on other grounds.

In Gleason, a police officer observed the defendant’s vehicle cross six to eight inches over the fog line two times over the span of a quarter mile. The police officer observed no other vehicles on the road. The officer stopped the defendant’s vehicle for failing to drive within a single lane, in accordance with § 3309(1) of the Vehicle Code. That section provides: “A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that the movement can be made safely.” Subsequently, the police officer observed that the defendant was intoxicated, and that he was in possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia. The defendant argued that the stop was unlawful and that the trial court erred in refusing to suppress the evidence the police officer gathered.