Judges Opinions, — April 18, 2018 13:22 — 0 Comments
[…] (b) Defiant trespasser.–
(1) A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which notice against trespass is given by:
(i) actual communication to the actor;
18 Pa.C.S.A. §3503(b)(1)(i). The Information alleges that Defendant entered a residential property located at 547 East Maple Street in Cleona (“the property”) on November 16, 2016 after having previously been told to stay off the premises by the owner verbally and by a letter sent via certified mail.
With regard to grading, Section 3503 provides:
(2) Except as provided in paragraph (1)(v), an offense under this subsection constitutes a misdemeanor of the third degree if the offender defies an order to leave personally communicated to him by the owner of the premises or other authorized person. … Otherwise it is a summary offense.
18 Pa.C.S.A. §3503(B)(2).
After a Preliminary Hearing was conducted on April 20, 2017, the matter was bound over for Court by Magisterial District Judge John Ditzler.