Judges Opinions, — February 8, 2013 12:35 — 0 Comments
[…] A Pre-trial hearing was held before this Court and the parties were instructed to file briefs regarding this matter no later than 4:30 p.m. on October 31, 2012. The Commonwealth has filed a brief in support of its position, the Defense rested on the cases and arguments presented at the hearing, and the matter is now ripe for disposition.
- II. DISCUSSION
- a. Prohibited Offensive Weapons
Defendant has been charged with Possession of a Prohibited Offensive Weapon, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a), which provides:
A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(a).
An “offensive weapon” is defined as: