Judges Opinions, — May 4, 2016 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] In particular, a parolee is subject to warrantless searches that he consented to endure as a condition of his supervision or release. Commonwealth v. Appleby, 856 A.2d 191 (Pa.Super. 2004). As our Superior Court has stated: “Essentially, parolees agree to endure warrantless searches based only on reasonable suspicion in exchange for their early release from prison.” Commonwealth v. Curry, 900 A.2d 390, 394 (Pa.Super. 2006).

Pennsylvania’s General Assembly has codified the circumstances under which a parole/probation officer can conduct a search of a parolee. Pertinent to this case is 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9912(d)(2), which reads:

A property search may be conducted by an officer if there is reasonable suspicion to believe that the real or other property in the possession of or under the control of the offender contains contraband or other evidence of violations of the conditions of supervision.

The statute further provides that “reasonable suspicion” may be based upon numerous factors, including “information provided by others,” “the activities of the offender,” “the experience of the officers with the offender” and “the need to verify compliance with the conditions of supervision.”