Judges Opinions, — April 22, 2025 14:26 — 0 Comments
[…] As a result, the matter was scheduled before this jurist.  After a continuance was granted, a hearing was ultimately conducted on December 11, 2023. 

            Following the hearing, both parties requested and were granted permission to file briefs.  In addition, a transcript of the hearing was prepared.  All briefs have now been received.  The issue of whether CCC should be exempt from taxation is now before this Court for disposition.

II.        LEGAL PRINCIPLES

             Article VIII §2 of Pennsylvania’s Constitution provides:

(a) The General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation…institutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemption only that portion of the real property of such institution that is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” (emphasis added).