Judges Opinions, — February 18, 2025 16:54 — 0 Comments
[…] Id at 110.
In addition to the direct remedies that are authorized by the PFI Act, there are collateral consequences that also attach when an Order of Protection is lodged against an individual. For example, an individual with an active or inactive Order against them may be denied a license to carry a firearm under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6109(e)(1)(i), as an “individual whose character and reputation is such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.
To be sure, none of the implications of a PFI Order that are outlined above could be equated to loss of liberty such as would result if someone were convicted of a crime.