Judges Opinions, — December 3, 2024 14:59 — 0 Comments
[…] Thus, WIFE received some pecuniary benefit by virtue of the untaxed income HUSBAND received in 2017. 

Given the above, we tend to agree with HUSBAND that imposing 100% of the delinquent tax burden upon him is not consistent with either equity or Pennsylvania law.  That said, this Court retains the authority to divide specific marital assets in a manner different than it chooses to divide the entirety of the marital estate.  See, 23 Pa.CSA § 3502(a) (“The court may consider each marital asset or group of assets independently and apply a different percentage to each marital asset or group of assets.”); see also 23 Pa.CSA § 3502(a)(10.1) (Federal, state and local tax ramifications of each asset is a relevant fact to consider in equitable division); Carney v. Carney, 167 A.3d 127, 133-34 (Pa.