Judges Opinions, — October 21, 2025 14:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Because the latest effort by VICTOR to obtain an accounting is far more facially valid than his initial efforts seeking action by an executrix, we took his latest request under advisement and conducted legal research. We issue this Opinion today in order to direct that VICTOR’s effort to obtain an accounting be litigated in a separate lawsuit to be created following this Opinion.

II.       DISCUSSION

          Section 5610 of the Probate and Fiduciaries Code authorizes trial courts to direct an accounting by an agent acting under a Power of Attorney: “An agent shall file an account of his administration whenever directed to do so by the court.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5610. Unfortunately, neither §5610 nor any Rules of Court promulgated pursuant thereto set forth a specific process by which an accounting should be requested. However, in the case of In Re: Estate of Klionsky, 331 A.3d 643 (Pa.