Judges Opinions, — October 1, 2024 13:48 — 0 Comments
[…] See Steinhardt v. Russian Orthodox Catholic Mut. Aid Soc. Of U.S., 77 A.2d 393 (Pa. 1951); 5 Standard Pennsylvania Practice 2d § 25:30 

III.       DISCUSSION

ERIE seeks to dismiss Counts 2 and 3.  Because the elements of the causes of action alleged in those Counts are different, we will separately address the viability of each Count.

  1. Count 2 – Bad Faith

A bad faith cause of action is statutory in nature.  Section 8371 of Pennsylvania’s Judiciary Code states:

“In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:

  • Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus three percent.
  • Award punitive damages against the insurer. 
  • Assess court costs and attorney’s fees against the insurer.”

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8371.

The term “bad faith” is not defined in the Statute.  Therefore, we must look to decisional precedent in order to discern when an insurance company can be found guilty of bad faith.