Judges Opinions, — March 16, 2016 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Given that HUSBAND earns almost twice WIFE’s current salary, apportioning the entire responsibility upon her to pay the primary remaining marital responsibility would not effectuate economic justice.

For all of the above reasons, and for all of the reasons articulated by the SM in her report, we will deny HUSBAND’s exception with respect to the student loan apportionment. However, we will modify the manner by which HUSBAND will be required to pay said amount.

The obligation to repay student loans is deferred by law during the period of time when a student remains in school. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C.A. § 1078(7)(A) (stating that repayment “shall begin the day after 6 months after the date the student ceases to carry at least one-half the normal full-time academic workload.”). In order to complete her education, WIFE will be required to return to classes and remain there until her anticipated graduation in October of 2017. During this period of time, WIFE’s obligation to repay her student debt will be deferred.