Judges Opinions, — August 31, 2016 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Husband and Wife agree that the HRA is a cash balance plan, which is a hybrid of the two general types of pension plans. However, this Court could find no case law to support Wife’s contention that the HRA should be valued as a 401(K) because of the way it accrues. The Court in Register clearly stated that “a cash balance plan, by law, is a form of defined benefit plan.” Id.

The Divorce Code requires that any defined benefit plan be valued using the coverture fraction. See 23 Pa.C.S.A § 3501(c). The statute specifically states the following:

Notwithstanding subsections (a), (a.1) and (b):

(1)  In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of a deferred distribution, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the total benefit and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all postseparation enhancements except for enhancements arising from postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.

(2)  In the case of the marital portion of a defined benefit retirement plan being distributed by means of an immediate offset, the defined benefit plan shall be allocated between its marital and nonmarital portions solely by use of a coverture fraction. The denominator of the coverture fraction shall be the number of months the employee spouse worked to earn the accrued benefit as of a date as close to the time of trial as reasonably possible and the numerator shall be the number of such months during which the parties were married and not finally separated. The benefit to which the coverture fraction is applied shall include all postseparation enhancements up to a date as close to the time of trial as reasonably possible except for enhancements arising from postseparation monetary contributions made by the employee spouse, including the gain or loss on such contributions.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3501(c). As noted by both parties, the Divorce Code says nothing specifically about cash balance plans.

This Court can find no case law dealing with a cash balance pension specifically in a divorce case.