Judges Opinions, — June 24, 2025 16:52 — 0 Comments
[…] - Personal Injuries – Settlement with or any payment made to an injured person or to others on behalf of such injured person with the permission of such injured person or to anyone entitled to recover damages on account of injury or death of such person shall not constitute an admission of liability by the person making the payment or on whose behalf the payment is made, unless the parties to such settlement or payment agree to the contrary.
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(a).
Section 6141 of the Judiciary Code also provides:
“Except in an action in which final settlement and release has been pleaded as a complete defense, any settlement or payment [to settle personal injuries] shall not be admissible in evidence on the trial of any matter.”
42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141(c).
Our Supreme Court has recognized that the purpose of 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 6141 is to encourage settlements. Hatfield v. Continental Imports Inc., 610 A.2d 446 (Pa. 1992).