Judges Opinions, — June 28, 2017 9:51 — 0 Comments
[…] (N.T. 39, 45; Exhibit A of Defendant’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment). As a result of Mark’s deposition testimony and the existence of objective medical evidence, indicating the existence of a fracture, it is this Court’s belief that reasonable minds could differ as to whether or not Mark sustained a serious injury under the MVFRL.
Accordingly, summary judgment is granted as it pertains to Jennifer Patton and summary judgment is denied as it relates to Mark Patton.
1) The Defendants do not deny fault.
2) Section 1705(d) states the following in relevant part:
(d) Limited tort alternative.–Each person who elects the limited tort alternative remains eligible to seek compensation for economic loss sustained in a motor vehicle accident as the consequence of the fault of another person pursuant to applicable tort law. Unless the injury sustained is a serious injury, each person who is bound by the limited tort election shall be precluded from maintaining an action for any noneconomic loss.
75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(d).