Judges Opinions, — June 28, 2017 9:51 — 0 Comments
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiff argues that they have presented enough factual information from chiropractic/medical records and depositions of the Plaintiffs to maintain the existence of a genuine issue of a material fact.
Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (hereinafter “MVFRL”), a plaintiff may not seek recovery for pain and suffering or other non-economic damages in a motor vehicle accident if they have elected the limited tort option in their insurance policy, unless he/she has sustained a “serious injury.” 75 Pa. C.S. § 1705(d). Section 1702 of the MVFRL defines “serious injury” as a “personal injury resulting in death, serious impairment of body function or permanent serious disfigurement.” The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has further defined “serious impairment of bodily function” as: