Judges Opinions, — June 21, 2017 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] At oral argument, both counsel acknowledged that the salient question triggered by MARTIN’s appeal is whether it would be practically feasible to transform Sunnyside Road into a “collector road.”
In its decision, ZONING BOARD clearly expressed its preference that Sunnyside Road be transformed into a collector road; its decision to deny MARTIN’s request for a collector road variance can be viewed as little else. Nevertheless, we do not understand why the ZONING BOARD reached this preference. More important, we perceive ambiguity in ZONING BOARD’s decision.
Section 11006-A of the Municipal Planning Code provides: “Upon motion by any of the parties or upon motion by the Court, the Judge of the Court may hold a hearing or hearings to receive additional evidence or employ experts to aid the Court to frame an appropriate order.” 53 P.S. § 11006-A(d). A decision as to whether to permit additional testimony is within the discretion of the Trial Court. See Crystal Forrest Assoc., L.P. v. Buckingham Township Supervisors, 872 A.2d 206 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2005).