Judges Opinions, — October 28, 2015 11:56 — 0 Comments
[…] Powers of Attorney Act, at 20 Pa.C.S.A. §§5601-5611 (“the Act”), which imposes liability for a party’s refusal to accept a power of attorney. Under that provision, a party who fails to accept a power of attorney is required to request an opinion of counsel within seven days of the presentation of the POA. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5608.1(a)(1)(B). Once an opinion is provided, a party is required to accept the POA within five business days unless the opinion raises further issues regarding the continuation of the agent’s authority under Section 5606 or the genuineness of signatures, or the scope of the agent’s authority under Section 5608. 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5608.1(a)(ii)(B)(2).

A party is not required to accept a POA if the party “in good faith believes that the power of attorney is not valid or the agent does not have the authority to perform the act requested, whether or not a certification, a translation, an affidavit under section 5606 or an opinion of counsel under section 5608(e) has been requested or provided.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5608.1(b)(6). A party who refuses to accept a POA in violation of Section 5608.1 is subject to “[c]ivil liability for pecuniary harm to the economic interests of the principal proximately caused by the person’s refusal to comply with the instructions of the agent designated in the power of attorney.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5608.1(c)(1).

The Estate claims that the loss of the $8,121.94 balance of the bank account was directly caused by Wells Fargo’s refusal to put Edward’s name on the account as co-owner.