Judges Opinions, — October 28, 2015 11:56 — 0 Comments
[…] The agent used the POA to transfer various accounts and real estate into an account which the decedent held jointly with the decedent’s girlfriend. The girlfriend then transferred the assets into an account which she held jointly with the agent, her son. Upon the decedent’s death, the estate sought, in part, the return of the assets and the imposition of a constructive trust for the assets. In addressing the propriety of the agent’s actions, the court noted that the matter should be considered under the version of Section 5601.2 which was repealed by Act 95 as the agent’s actions took place prior to the effective date of the repeal.

That version of Section 5601.2 provided, in part, as follows:

General rule.—A principal may empower an agent to make a gift in a power of attorney only as provided in this section.

(b) Limited gifts.—A principal may authorize an agent to make a limited gift as defined under section 5603(a)(2) (relating to implementation of power of attorney) by the inclusion of:

(1) The language quoted in section 5602(a)(1) (relating to form of power of attorney); or

(2) Other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal to empower the agent to make a limited gift.

(c)Unlimited gifts.—A principal may authorize an agent to make any other gift only by specifically providing for and defining the agent’s authority in the power of attorney.

20 Pa.C.S.A. §5601.2 (repealed by P.L. 855, No. 95, §2, effective 2015).