Judges Opinions, — October 28, 2015 11:56 — 0 Comments
[…] A “limited gift” is defined as one made to a restricted class of permissible donees (spouses, issue and spouses of issue) for a value which is limited to the annual exclusion from the federal gift tax permitted under the Internal Revenue Code at 26 U.S.C. §2502(b). Metcalf v. Pesock, 885 A.2d 539 (Pa. Super. 2005); 20 Pa.C.S.A. §5603.2(a)(2) (repealed).

In Moskowitz, the court found that the various transactions which resulted in the gift were not a valid exercise of the agent’s authority under the POA, explaining that

… Section 5602 of the statute, inter alia, enumerates various powers a principal may confer on an agent, “by inclusion of the language quoted in any of the following paragraphs or by inclusion of other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal.” 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 5602. “The Powers of Attorney statute does not confine the way powers given in a power of attorney may be defined…. [G]eneral language may be used to show the ‘similar intent on the part of the principal,’ if such general language, according to its common usage, encompasses such