Judges Opinions, — October 28, 2015 11:56 — 0 Comments
[…] 1) The exact date the POA was presented to Wells Fargo is not indicated in the Complaint or either parties’ Motion for Summary Judgment.

2) 42 U.S.C. §1396p, entitled Liens, adjustments and recoveries, and transfers of assets” provides for liens and recovery regarding medical assistance paid under State plans. 62 P.S. §1412, entitled “Repayment from probate estates” provides for satisfaction of such a lien from the recipient’s estate.

3) Section 9 of 2014, July 2, P.L. 855, No. 95, provides that

“The following shall apply:

 “(1) Except as provided by this section, the provisions of this act apply to powers of attorney created before, on or after the respective effective dates of such provisions, but do not apply to the acts or omissions of agents, or third parties presented with instructions by agents, that occur before such respective effective dates.

“(2) Except as provided by this section, the provisions of this act apply to judicial proceedings concerning a power of attorney commenced before, on or after the respective effective dates of such provisions, unless the court finds that application of a provision of this act would substantially interfere with the effective conduct of the judicial proceeding or prejudice the rights of a party, in which case that provision does not apply and the superseded law applies

“(3) The amendment, addition or repeal of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601(b), (c), (d) and (e.2), 5601.2, 5601.4, 5602(a)(5) and (17) and 5603 apply only to powers of attorney created on or after the effective dates of those provisions.

 “(4) The amendment of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601(f) and 5608 shall apply retroactively to acts performed after December 15, 1992, and to judicial proceedings commenced prior to the effective dates of those provisions.

 “(5) In interpreting and applying the amendment or addition of 20 Pa.C.S. §§ 5601(f), 5608, 5608.1, 5608.2 and 5611, a court shall give due consideration of the intent of the General Assembly to reverse the interpretation of 20 Pa.C.S. § 5608 as set forth in Teresa M. Vine v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, State Employees’ Retirement Board, 9 A.3d 1150 (Pa. 2010).”

4) The court noted that Section 5601.2, repealed effective January 1, 2015, governed the agent’s actions under the POA at the time the transfers were made.