Judges Opinions, — October 28, 2015 11:56 — 0 Comments
[…] However, it further found that the instrument did not give her authority to delegate to a third party the power to engage in banking transactions on his behalf.

In Metcalf v. Pesock, 885 A.2d 539 (Pa. Super. 2005), an agent (who was the principal’s husband) under a POA had gifted real property from the principal to himself. In determining that the POA did not grant the agent the authority to make gifts of any kind under repealed Section 5601.2(b)(2), the court first noted that the POA did not contain language which specifically empowered the agent to make a gift. In deciding whether there was “other language showing a similar intent on the part of the principal to empower the agent to make a limited gift,” to satisfy Section 5601.2, it examined the following language:

Power with Respect to Real Property.