Judges Opinions Public Notices, — December 9, 2020 11:28 — 0 Comments
[…] MANORCARE objects to the Department of Health survey results. MANORCARE alleges that the reports are hearsay in that they represent little more than opinions of an inspector who will not be subject to cross-examination. In addition, MANORCARE alleges that the survey reports are not relevant to the dispute now before the Court.
Generally speaking, out of court statements by a non-testifying witness are considered inadmissible hearsay. Pa.R.Ev. 802. However, our General Assembly has created an “official records” exception to the hearsay rule. Section 6104(b) of the Judicial Code states:
“A copy of a record authenticated as provided in §6103 disclosing the existence or non-existence of facts which have been recorded pursuant to an official duty or would have been so recorded had the facts existed shall be admissible of evidence of the existence or non-existence of such facts, unless the sources of information or other circumstances indicate a lack of trustworthiness.
42 Pa.C.S.A. §6104(b).
This statute is consistent with Pennsylvania Common Law principles. See, e.g. Ledford v. Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Company, 345 A.2d 218 (Pa.