Judges Opinions, — May 16, 2012 11:21 — 0 Comments
[…] Both parties were represented by counsel at the hearing and provided testimony to the Court. The matter is now ripe for disposition.

  1. II.               DISCUSSION

 

A relocation can only occur if “every individual who has custody rights to the child consents to the proposed relocation” or the proposed relocation is approved by the court. 23 Pa.C.S.A. §5337. In determining whether to grant a proposed relocation, a court must consider ten (10) factors set forth in Section 5337, giving weighted consideration to those factors which affect the safety of the child. 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(h). Although the burden of establishing that the relocation will serve the best interest of the child is on the party proposing the relocation, each party has the burden of “establishing the integrity of that party’s motives in either seeking relocation or seeking to prevent the relocation.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5337(i)(1)-(2).

The relocation factors are as follows:

(1)  The nature, quality, extent of involvement and duration of the child’s relationship with the party proposing to relocate and with the nonrelocating party, siblings and other significant persons in the child’s life.