Judges Opinions, — February 17, 2016 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Therefore, we will deny HUSBAND’s exception relating to the value of the marital house.

F. Equitable Distribution Percentages

The Special Master determined that marital assets should be divided by awarding 53% of most assets to WIFE and 47% of most assets to HUSBAND. Predictably, both parties expressed disappointment with the Special Master’s position. WIFE believes she should have been awarded a greater percentage. HUSBAND believes that WIFE’s percentage award should have been less.

Equitable distribution of marital property is governed by 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502. That section requires that marital property be divided between divorcing spouses “without regard to marital misconduct in such percentages and in such a manner as the court deems just after considering all relevant factors.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3502. “[E]quitable distribution does not presume an equal division of marital property and the goal of economic justice will often dictate otherwise.” Mercatell v. Mercatell, 854 A.2d 609, 611 (Pa.Super. 2004) (citing Williamson v. Williamson, 586 A.2d 967, 970 (Pa. Super. 1991)).