Judges Opinions, — April 12, 2012 11:10 — 0 Comments
[…] In Pennsylvania, the attorney-client privilege operates in a two-way fashion to protect confidential client-to-attorney and attorney-to-client communications made for the purpose of obtaining or providing professional legal advice. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co., v. Sherwin-Williams Co., 2012 WL 473476 * 2 (Pa.Super. 2012), citing Gillard v. AIG Ins. Co., 15 A.3d 44, 59 (Pa. 2011). The attorney-client privilege is codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 5928, which provides, in relevant part:
“In a civil matter counsel shall not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”
The privilege exists to foster a confidence between attorney and client that will lead to a trusting and open dialogue. Custom Designs & Mfg. Co. at * 2, citing Gocial v. Independence Blue Cross, 827 A.2d 1216, 1222 (Pa.Super. 2003).