Judges Opinions, — November 8, 2017 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] On September 1, 2017, the DEFENDANT filed a Motion to Compel Work Release.  We scheduled a hearing on this Motion for September 27, 2017.  At that hearing, Warden Robert Karnes testified.  The DEFENDANT’s attorney presented argument and legal precedent outlining why his client should be granted work release.  The District Attorney’s Office sided with the Warden.  We indicated to both sides that we would review everything presented and would render an Opinion in writing.  We are doing so today.
II     DISCUSSION
Several Pennsylvania statutes govern the work release program.  §9755 of the Sentencing Code authorizes a Court to impose a sentence of “partial confinement”.  This statute permits a Court to “grant the defendant the privilege of leaving the institution during necessary and reasonable hours for…to work at his employment…”. 42 Pa. C.S.A. §9755(c).  The Judiciary Code also contains a specific statute that addresses work release.  §9813 reaffirms the authority of the Court to make an offender “eligible to leave the jail” for work release.