Judges Opinions, — April 11, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] On May 2, 2017, this Court filed a Post Sentence Scheduling Order directing the parties to file briefs in support of their respective positions. The Commonwealth filed its response on July 6, 2017. Defendant did not file a brief. This matter is thus before us and ripe for disposition.
DISCUSSION
Defendant failed to provide a brief, but stated in his Motion that he “alleges the trial court erred in finding Defendant to be a Sexually Violent Predator.” (Def.’s Mot. ¶ 5). We therefore interpret Defendant’s Motion as one challenging the sufficiency of the evidence.
Section 9799.12 of SORNA provides the definition, in part, of a “Sexually violent predator” as “an individual convicted of an offense specified in: . . . (3) section 9799.14(d) . . . who, on or after the effective date of this subchapter, is determined to be a sexually violent predator under section 9799.24 (relating to assessments) due to a mental abnormality or personality disorder that makes the individual likely to engage in predatory sexually violent offenses. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.12. Our Superior Court has stated that:
“To deem an individual a sexually violent predator, the Commonwealth must first show [the individual] ‘has been convicted of a sexually violent offense as set forth in [section 9799.14]….’ ” Commonwealth v.