Judges Opinions, — April 11, 2018 10:00 — 0 Comments
[…] Therefore, we are compelled to grant Defendant’s Post Sentence Motion and vacate the portion of Defendant’s sentence requiring compliance with SORNA. We further direct that the parties provide briefs or memoranda of law in support of their respective positions regarding the applicability of SORNA to Defendant, in light of the decision in Muniz, within thirty days, at which time this matter may be relisted for resentencing as necessary. We will issue an Order consistent with the foregoing.

1 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(5)

2 18 Pa.C.S. § 3126(a)(1)

3 At the time of incidents related to the charges, Defendant was fifteen to eighteen years old and the victim was six to ten years old.

4 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.13, entitled “Applicability” states that the registration requirements apply to “an individual who, on or after the effective date of this section, is convicted of a sexually violent offense and who has residence within this Commonwealth or is a transient.”

About the author

Ben has written 974 articles for Lebanon County Legal Journal

Search