Judges Opinions, — June 22, 2016 10:04 — 0 Comments
[…] Pennsylvania case law exposes a principal to vicarious liability for punitive damages based upon the conduct of an agent even if the agent did not commit the act at the direction of the principal, or the principal did not ratify the act. … In contrast, Section 505(c) of the MCare Act states that “[p]unitive damages shall not be awarded against a health care provider who is only vicariously liable for the actions of its agent that caused the injury unless it can be shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the party knew of and allowed the conduct by its agent that resulted in the award of punitive damages.” 40 P.S. §1303.505(c).