Judges Opinions Public Notices, — August 21, 2019 9:03 — 0 Comments
[…] III.     DISCUSSION

We will begin by recognizing that Pennsylvania’s Child Support Guideline formula establishes an analytical foundation for each Child Support case.  See, e.g. ­­­­23 Pa. C.S.A. § 4322 (“Child & spousal support shall be awarded pursuant to a Statewide guideline…so that persons similarly situated shall be treated similarly.”)  However, the Guidelines do not create an immutable paradigm.  The enabling statute itself provides that the guidelines establish a “rebuttable presumption” regarding the amount of support.  As this Court articulated: