Judges Opinions Public Notices, — January 16, 2020 12:02 — 0 Comments
[…] If she believes that she is in possession of proof that Respondent achieved the status of designated beneficiary by means of undue influence exerted on Decedent, it is incumbent upon Baccelieri to determine ownership of and protect the asset in order to ensure proper distribution. Thus, pursuant to Section 711(17), this action properly lies in the Orphans’ Court division.

We also note that the Civil Division and the Orphans’ Court Division of this Court have concurrent jurisdiction pursuant to Section 712 of the Probate Code which provides that “[t]he jurisdiction of the court of common pleas over the following may be exercised through either its orphans’ court division or other appropriate division: … The disposition of any case where there are substantial questions concerning matters enumerated in section 711 (relating to mandatory exercise of jurisdiction through orphans’ court division in general) and also matters not enumerated in that section.20 Pa.C.S. § 712(3) (emphasis added).