Judges Opinions Public Notices, — January 16, 2020 12:02 — 0 Comments
[…] Super. 2017). We further note that a scenario involving a question of the propriety of a beneficiary designation under a decedent’s annuity was also before the Orphans’ Court Division of Franklin County in Estate of Scutchall, 2016 WL 5419660 (Pa. Super. 2016).

For these reasons, we find that the Orphans’ Court Division has subject

matter jurisdiction.

 

 

 

[1] Pursuant to 20 Pa.C.S.A. §6111.2, “any designation in favor of [a decedent’s] former spouse which was revocable by [the decedent] after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased [decedent.] 20 Pa.C.S.A. §6111.2.

[2] The Supreme Court reversed and remanded, also finding that Section 6111.2 was preempted by ERISA.

 

About the author

Ben has written 974 articles for Lebanon County Legal Journal

Search